it is said to [do X]

Polish translation: uważa się, że

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is said to
Polish translation:uważa się, że
Entered by: Anna Lycett

16:40 Oct 22, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Joga
English term or phrase: it is said to [do X]
W opisach pozycji jogi ciągle mi się pojawiają teksty w tym stylu:
"It is said to alleviate back pain as a result of the core strength gained practicing the pose."
"It is said to be beneficial to those suffering from sciatica, high blood pressure (...)."
"It is said to reduce fatigue, insomnia, headaches, anxiety, and depression."

Jak to zgrabnie przetłumaczyć? Przecież nie "Podobno [pozycja] robi to i owo" ani nie "Mówią, że"?
Anna Lycett
United Kingdom
Uważe się, że
Explanation:
the most fitting to Lady Asker answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-10-24 09:48:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)) Thx !
Cheers! :)
Selected response from:

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Uważe się, że
George BuLah (X)
3Niewątpliwie, ... / Bez wątpienia, ... / Ewidentnie, ...
George BuLah (X)
2To ma zastosowanie do/ To stosuje się do
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it is said to [do x]
To ma zastosowanie do/ To stosuje się do


Explanation:
Cutting the Gordian knot, without "said."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is said to [do x]
Niewątpliwie, ... / Bez wątpienia, ... / Ewidentnie, ...


Explanation:
dobra, teraz już poważnie :)

można też chyba zmienić szyk i dopełnić, np.:

Jest to niewątpliwie korzystne w przypadkach podwyższonego ciśnienia ...

Jest to bez wątpienia korzystne w przypadkach podwyższonego ciśnienia ...

Jest to ewidentnie korzystne w przypadkach podwyższonego ciśnienia ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-23 09:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz tak patrzę na te moje propozycje powyżej i trochę boję się, że wyrażają bezwzględną pewność, a tymczasem "It is said" ma lżejsze znaczenie, wyrażające dozę tolerancji dla pewności ...

... ale z 2. strony - może jestem zbyt surowy dla siebie ... ;)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is said to [do x]
Uważe się, że


Explanation:
the most fitting to Lady Asker answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-10-24 09:48:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)) Thx !
Cheers! :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: rzecz jasna "uważa się" :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search