PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fast is good, but outrageous is even better

Polish translation: możesz być orłem, możesz nielotem, byle z polotem

13:46 Jan 9, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: fast is good, but outrageous is even better
slogan promujący zawody pokazowe polegające na efektownym "zleceniu" ze specjalnej platformy do wody na konstrukcji własnej produkcji
Cellar_Door
Polish translation:możesz być orłem, możesz nielotem, byle z polotem
Explanation:
luźniejsze "tłumaczenie" :-)
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3możesz być orłem, możesz nielotem, byle z polotem
kamilw
3 +1liczy się szybkość, ale szokujący/ekstrawagancki styl/ekstrawagancja jeszcze bardziej
Jacek Kloskowski
3 +1sprawność jest w cenie a wyobraźnia nawet bardziej
margo252
3szybko to dobrze, a dziwacznie to nawet lepiej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liczy się szybkość, ale szokujący/ekstrawagancki styl/ekstrawagancja jeszcze bardziej


Explanation:
Sugestia :)

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szybko to dobrze, a dziwacznie to nawet lepiej


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
możesz być orłem, możesz nielotem, byle z polotem


Explanation:
luźniejsze "tłumaczenie" :-)

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): hehe :)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki! :)

agree  petrolhead: Chciałbym mieć tyle polotu!
2 hrs
  -> dzięki, może jestem nielotem z polotem ;-)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> dzięki! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprawność jest w cenie a wyobraźnia nawet bardziej


Explanation:
my suggestion.

margo252
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): może - fantazja? tak, tylko pytam :)
33 mins
  -> fantazja była moją pierwszą opcją! Coś mnie jednak ciągnęło do tej wyobraźni :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search