dugout

Polish translation: strefa techniczna z ławkami rezerwowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dugout
Polish translation:strefa techniczna z ławkami rezerwowych
Entered by: petrolhead

11:35 Jul 22, 2018
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / piłka nożna/football
English term or phrase: dugout
Visit the dressing room, the tunnel, the dugout and more.

W kontekście zwiedzania stadionu.
Glabisia
Poland
strefa techniczna z ławkami rezerwowych
Explanation:
„dugout” to zwyczajowo ławka trenerska/rezerwowych, ale w kontekście zwiedzania znaczenie jest jednak szersze trochę:

https://sedziapilkarski.pl/wiki/strefa-techniczna/
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Myślę, że w tym kontekście strefa techniczna pasuje naljlepiej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strefa techniczna z ławkami rezerwowych
petrolhead
3 +1ławka rezerwowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1ławka trenerska/rezerwowych
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ławka trenerska/rezerwowych


Explanation:
ławka trenerska/rezerwowych

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam serdecznie :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ławka rezerwowych


Explanation:
I am familiar with the dugout in the context of baseball, where it is a shelter, half underground (hence a dugout) for the players when the other team is in the field.
In football, it will be the place for the reserve players, although not half underground.
cccccccccc
either of two low shelters on either side of and facing a baseball diamond that contain the players' benches
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dugout


ccccc


In baseball, the dugout is a team's bench area and is located in foul territory between home plate and either first or third base. There are two dugouts, one for the home team and one for the visiting team. In general, the dugout is occupied by all players not prescribed to be on the field at that particular time, as well as coaches and other personnel authorized by the league. The players' equipment (gloves, bats, batting helmets, catcher's equipment, etc.) are usually stored in the dugout.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f8/Du...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dugout_(baseball)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That's what it is.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strefa techniczna z ławkami rezerwowych


Explanation:
„dugout” to zwyczajowo ławka trenerska/rezerwowych, ale w kontekście zwiedzania znaczenie jest jednak szersze trochę:

https://sedziapilkarski.pl/wiki/strefa-techniczna/

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Myślę, że w tym kontekście strefa techniczna pasuje naljlepiej.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search