consistency in tennis

Polish translation: regularność

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistency in tennis
Polish translation:regularność
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

20:54 Sep 9, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
English term or phrase: consistency in tennis
Nie wiem jak zgrabnie ująć to sformułowanie-


https://www.elitennis.com/english-blog/how-to-improve-consis...

A tutaj jeszcze z innego źródła:

'Without a doubt, the key to tennis is consistency. Whether you are hitting the ball directly to your opponent or going for a winner, you must be consistent. Physical consistency requires mental consistency. So, what is the key to unlock mental consistency? It's concentration! The ability to stay focused on what you are doing for long periods of time. Whether it is playing a match or practicing, the more you are capable of staying focused, the more consistent you will become. You may be thinking, "Okay, I will buy that, concentration is the key to consistency. So, where do I get this concentration thing from? Can I purchase a pill someplace?" No, but if you ever find one let me know!
The truth is that the key to unlock concentration is self-discipline. Wow! This is really beginning to hit home. You are responsible through self-discipline to improve your concentration, which in turn improves your consistency. This means you should not only concentrate when things are going well, but also when you are losing, having trouble, or even when you are tired. Many times during practice I have heard players say. "I'm tired, I can't concentrate anymore, it's time to stop." In other words, what they are really saying is, it was the tiredness that made them stop concentrating; it is not their fault! This is where self-discipline comes into play. You discipline yourself to keep concentrating even though you are tired and playing poorly. By doing this you are challenging yourself to reach a new level of concentration. When your concentration improves so will your consistency.
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
regularność
Explanation:
Sądzę, że w kontekście tenisa właśnie o „regularność” chodzi.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
ta odpowiedź pasuje najbardziej do kontekstu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utrzymywać dobrą formę
legato
4regularność
petrolhead
3konsekwencja w tenisie
Leonsmith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymywać dobrą formę


Explanation:
Ew. stała dobra forma, utrzymywać ten sam poziom.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regularność


Explanation:
Sądzę, że w kontekście tenisa właśnie o „regularność” chodzi.

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
ta odpowiedź pasuje najbardziej do kontekstu.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konsekwencja w tenisie


Explanation:
Według słowników to może być: spójność, zgodność. Jednak po przeczytaniu całego tekstu tu podanego, oraz także w oparciu o moje własne doświadczenia z gry w tenisa, moim zdaniem tu chodzi o "konsekwencję", powiązaną także z koncentracją. Trzeba uważać, aby użyć l. pojedynczej, gdyż w l.mn., czyli "konsekwencje" to już jest coś innego, tzn. skutki określonego działania, wtedy, gdy mówimy: "poniesiesz za to konsekwencje ...". Ale być konsekwentnym podczas gry lub treningu w tenisa oznacza, że np. danego wieczoru ćwiczymy serwy z prawej strony, a innego wieczoru z lewej, innego uderzenia określonego typu, konsekwentnie - aż zacznie nam to wychodzić w sposób powtarzalny, prawie za każdym razem.

Leonsmith
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search