Empty Net Goal Will Be Scored

Polish translation: gol zdobyty do pustej bramki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Empty Net Goal Will Be Scored
Polish translation:gol zdobyty do pustej bramki
Entered by: BilingualWords

05:49 Jul 24, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports/Hockey/Betting
English term or phrase: Empty Net Goal Will Be Scored
Again another one of those online gaming questions, when one needs to make a selection in Sportsbook online betting. The full phrase is " Empty Net Goal Will Be Scored - Yes". Not exactly sure which sport it's for.

Thinking that perhaps "Strzał do pustej bramki" would work, but then what about "will be scored" bit? I want to refrain from using the word "gol" in this translation as I know "goal" should be translated as "bramka" in this context.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
BilingualWords
Malaysia
gol zdobyty do pustej bramki
Explanation:
«gol» w hokeju też występuje

Słownik PWN:
gol:
«w niektórych grach sportowych: wbicie lub wrzucenie piłki albo krążka do bramki przeciwnika; też: punkt zdobyty w ten sposób»

Później padła jedyna dla Montrealu bramka w wyrównanych składach na 3:1 (Plekanec), a na koniec gol zdobyty do pustej bramki Red Wings...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gol zdobyty do pustej bramki
Robert Foltyn
3 +2padnie gol na pustą bramkę
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empty net goal will be scored
gol zdobyty do pustej bramki


Explanation:
«gol» w hokeju też występuje

Słownik PWN:
gol:
«w niektórych grach sportowych: wbicie lub wrzucenie piłki albo krążka do bramki przeciwnika; też: punkt zdobyty w ten sposób»

Później padła jedyna dla Montrealu bramka w wyrównanych składach na 3:1 (Plekanec), a na koniec gol zdobyty do pustej bramki Red Wings...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seweryn Kułak
6 mins

agree  mike23
14 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empty net goal will be scored
padnie gol na pustą bramkę


Explanation:
skoro to jeden z dostępnych zakładów sportowych ... w grze, bądź u bukmachera .....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
10 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search