I'm having the time of my life

Polish translation: Bawię się jak nigdy w życiu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I\'m having the time of my life
Polish translation:Bawię się jak nigdy w życiu
Entered by: Jerzy Umys

17:03 Feb 5, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I'm having the time of my life
I'm having the time of my life at Life Time Fitness, Schaumburg, IL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3ts71A1uw8
Jerzy Umys
United States
Bawię się jak nigdy w życiu
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Bawię się jak nigdy w życiu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1świetnie/super się bawię // bawię się świetnie
mike23
3 +1żyć, nie umierać / to jest życie!
geopiet
3 +1Warto było żyć dla tej chwili
Monika Gołaska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i'm having the time of my life
Bawię się jak nigdy w życiu


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
39 mins
  -> Dziękuję Justyno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Iwona Budzynska MCIL
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Iwono i pozdrawiam.

agree  kamilw
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję kamilw i pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Zgoda, basen super zabawa. Pozdrawiam Frank.
3 days 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego weekendu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm having the time of my life
żyć, nie umierać / to jest życie!


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Budzynska MCIL
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warto było żyć dla tej chwili


Explanation:
trochę poezji ;-)

Monika Gołaska
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Budzynska MCIL
2 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm having the time of my life
świetnie/super się bawię // bawię się świetnie


Explanation:
świetnie/super się bawię
bawię się świetnie/wspaniale

Patrząc na to wideo, to powiedziałbym raczej, że "dobrze się bawię", no może "super się bawię"

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: No to bawmy się razem.
11 mins
  -> Tak. Miłej zabawy, Frank. Pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search