graffiti

Polish translation: panel Graffiti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graffiti pane
Polish translation:panel Graffiti
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

14:26 Jan 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / handheld computers
English term or phrase: graffiti
Symbols and operations can also be entered with graffiti.
svtl
panel Graffiti
Explanation:
I guess you may leave it alone as this is a producer's term. If, however, you really have to translate it I suggest the above.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graffiti
silas1964 (X)
4panel Graffiti
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel Graffiti


Explanation:
I guess you may leave it alone as this is a producer's term. If, however, you really have to translate it I suggest the above.


    Reference: http://palmtops.about.com/cs/graffitiandtext/
    Reference: http://www.pc.com.pl/lab_pokaz.asp?lab=170
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graffiti


Explanation:
The world remains "graffiti" in Polish.


    Reference: http://www.akson.sgh.waw.pl/~jaceks/graff.html
silas1964 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search