distribution transformer

Polish translation: transformator uziemiaj±cy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution transformer
Polish translation:transformator uziemiaj±cy
Entered by: Krzysztof

09:20 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers
English term or phrase: distribution transformer
The transformers supplied are oil filled three phase distribution transformers having a Delta connected primary winding and a Star connected secondary winding

co to za rodzaj transformatora?
Krzysztof
Poland
transformator uziemiajacy
Explanation:
distribution t. with a secondary resistor = transformator uziemiajacy z rezystorem po stronie wtornej (do zabezpieczen ziemnozwarciowych)

(Slownik energetyka)

Pozdrawiam,
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne
za bardzo przywykłem do słowników na CD :))

pozdrowienia
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transformator uziemiajacy
Jacek Krankowski (X)
3transformator rozdzielczy
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformator uziemiajacy


Explanation:
distribution t. with a secondary resistor = transformator uziemiajacy z rezystorem po stronie wtornej (do zabezpieczen ziemnozwarciowych)

(Slownik energetyka)

Pozdrawiam,
JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne
za bardzo przywykłem do słowników na CD :))

pozdrowienia
KK

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformator rozdzielczy


Explanation:
per analogiam:
distribution substation = (el.) stacja rozdzielcza
distribution line = (el.) linia rozdzielcza
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search