2 by 4s

Polish translation: belka drewniana o wymiarach 2 na 4 cale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 by 4s
Polish translation:belka drewniana o wymiarach 2 na 4 cale
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

10:22 Jan 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2 by 4s
Czy to są wymiary materiału budowlanego, jakiego?
Teresa Jaczewska
listwy/belki drewniane 2 x 4 cale
Explanation:
Tak, to wymiary popularnych w Stanach "tubajforów", czyli drewnianych listw lub belek o wymiarach 2 na 4 cale.
Stosuje się je najczę¶ciej jako elementy konstrukcyjne w pracach budowlano-wykończeniowych.
A nasi rodacy w Ameryce spolszczyli to na "tubajfor" ;-)
Selected response from:

Zbigniew Balawender
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!!!
Coś mi się przypominało z pobytu w Stanach, ale nie miałam pewności.

Dziękuę i pozdrawiam,

Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deski
ponar
4If you go to the hardware store, buy one,
Jon Zuber (X)
4listwy/belki drewniane 2 x 4 cale
Zbigniew Balawender


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listwy/belki drewniane 2 x 4 cale


Explanation:
Tak, to wymiary popularnych w Stanach "tubajforów", czyli drewnianych listw lub belek o wymiarach 2 na 4 cale.
Stosuje się je najczę¶ciej jako elementy konstrukcyjne w pracach budowlano-wykończeniowych.
A nasi rodacy w Ameryce spolszczyli to na "tubajfor" ;-)

Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!!!
Coś mi się przypominało z pobytu w Stanach, ale nie miałam pewności.

Dziękuę i pozdrawiam,

Teresa

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deski


Explanation:
listwa - slat, batten
belka - beam
deska - board

powinno byc - deski o wymiarach 2x4 cale

"dimension lumber - hardwood dimension lumber is processed to be used whole in the manufacture of furniture or other products. Softwood dimension lumber consists of boards more than 2 inches thick but less than 5 inches thick. This wood is used in construction and is sold as 2 by 4s, 4 by 8s, or 2 by 10s. "
www.dnr.state.md.us/forests/gloss.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 11:00:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beams - standard sizes - 6x8, 8x8,
10x10, 10x12, 12x12 and 12x14

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you go to the hardware store, buy one,


Explanation:
take it home and measure it, you'll find it's actually something like 3 7/8 x 1 15/16. Same is true of the other sizes.

Jon Zuber (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search