SPROCKET, ROLLER CHAIN

Polish translation: zębatka łańcuchowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPROCKET, ROLLER CHAIN
Polish translation:zębatka łańcuchowa
Entered by: Mala Mi (X)

08:57 Jan 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SPROCKET, ROLLER CHAIN
another item from my list of everything
big_fish
zębatka łańcuchowa
Explanation:
ROLLER CHAIN SPROCKET
czytając to w takiej kolejności (jak podaje pytający)wydaje się, że podmiotem tu jest nie sam łańuch, a raczej zębatka współpracująca z tym łańcuchem.
Selected response from:

Mala Mi (X)
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2łańcuch drabinkowy, tulejkowy
leff
4zębatka łańcuchowa
Mala Mi (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
łańcuch drabinkowy, tulejkowy


Explanation:
sprocket chain = łańcuch drabinkowy (współpracujący z kołem łańcuchowym)

[bo sam sprocket = ząb koła łańcuchowego]

roller chain = łańcuch sworzniowy tulejkowy, łańcuch Galla

[wszystkie definicje za E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, jeśli w tej kolejności, to zapewne będzie \'koło zębate napędu łańcuchowego (napędu Galla)\'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Witold: Wystarczy "łańcuch Galla"
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zębatka łańcuchowa


Explanation:
ROLLER CHAIN SPROCKET
czytając to w takiej kolejności (jak podaje pytający)wydaje się, że podmiotem tu jest nie sam łańuch, a raczej zębatka współpracująca z tym łańcuchem.


Mala Mi (X)
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search