scan tuning

Polish translation: automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scan tuning
Polish translation:automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji
Entered by: Izabella Kraus

15:08 Feb 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scan tuning
Jedna z funkcji radia samochodowego. Wyszukiwanie stacji. Ale nie wiem jak przetlumaczyc scan w tym kontekscie.
Izabella Kraus
Automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Chyba po prostu automatyczne wyszukiwanie, w przeciwienstwie do recznego.
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dostrojenie
Araksia Sarkisian
4wyszukiwanie stacji
Hanna Burdon
4Automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji
Witold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Chyba po prostu automatyczne wyszukiwanie, w przeciwienstwie do recznego.
Dzieki.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyszukiwanie stacji


Explanation:
albo "automatyczne wyszukiwanie stacji" - sama sobie odpowiedziała¶... :-)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostrojenie


Explanation:
dostrajalny (słownik wojskowy)
adj tunable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 15:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scan - przeszukiwanie, ale w kontekscie z tuning, to właśnie dostrajanie, a nie dostrojenie, przepraszam za błąd

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search