Bland plaque

Polish translation: a może brand plaque?

22:58 Jan 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fax manual
English term or phrase: Bland plaque
wyrwane z kontekstu - chodzi o wyrażenie występujące w instrukcji faxu - nie ma nic wspólnego ze zdrowiem
Alex Pszczola
Polish translation:a może brand plaque?
Explanation:
może to literówka i zniekształcona forma "tabliczki z nazwą modelu urządzenia"???

Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dokładnie tak się okazało :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1a może brand plaque?
Pawel Czernecki
2wyblakłe kopie
leff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wyblakłe kopie


Explanation:
Nigdzie nie znalazłem definicji 'bland plaque', ale sądząc ze znaczenia samego 'bland' - mdły, nijaki, bezbarwny [za Oxford-PWN] chodzi właśnie o coś w tym rodzaju

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a może brand plaque?


Explanation:
może to literówka i zniekształcona forma "tabliczki z nazwą modelu urządzenia"???



Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
dokładnie tak się okazało :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: probably
24 mins
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search