jig

Polish translation: mocujący przyrząd obróbkowy

08:26 Jan 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jig
warm the coupling half or sheave to approx. 85oC with a suitable washer and bolt, using the threaded hole in the SHAFT END SHAFT NECK or an appropriate JIG
Tradeusz
Polish translation:mocujący przyrząd obróbkowy
Explanation:
mój słownik techniczny podaje tylko bardzo opisową definicję

jig = (obr. skraw.) przyrząd obrókowy (mocujący przedmiot obrabiany i ustalający wzajemne położenie narzędzia i przedmiotu)
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przyrząd do montażu i demontażu
Maciej Andrzejczak
4przyrząd specjalny
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
3mocujący przyrząd obróbkowy
leff


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mocujący przyrząd obróbkowy


Explanation:
mój słownik techniczny podaje tylko bardzo opisową definicję

jig = (obr. skraw.) przyrząd obrókowy (mocujący przedmiot obrabiany i ustalający wzajemne położenie narzędzia i przedmiotu)
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrząd specjalny


Explanation:
jeśli tekst nie dotyczy obr. skr.

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 596

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrząd do montażu i demontażu


Explanation:
przyrząd do montażu i demontażu

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4049




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search