y-joint

Polish translation: trójnik

11:15 Jan 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: y-joint
An y-joint in an engine.
pirx
Polish translation:trójnik
Explanation:
a konkretnie złącze w kształcie litery Y, złącze rozwidlone
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1połączenie w gwiazdę
Andrzej Lejman
4trójnik
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
połączenie w gwiazdę


Explanation:
uzwojeń, oznaczane symbolem podobnym do "y".

Inne połaczenie to w trójkąt, oznaczane symbolem "delta"

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trójnik


Explanation:
a konkretnie złącze w kształcie litery Y, złącze rozwidlone

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search