a stator made of slotted laminations stacked with wound coils

Polish translation: stojan wykonany z blach tansformatorowych z uzwojeniami w czterech ćwiartkach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a stator made of slotted laminations stacked with wound coils
Polish translation:stojan wykonany z blach tansformatorowych z uzwojeniami w czterech ćwiartkach
Entered by: amat

14:55 May 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: a stator made of slotted laminations stacked with wound coils
przepraszam za te długie nazwy, ale sama jakoś nie umiem tego poskładać

2.1.2 MAGNETICS BEARING
The magnetic bearing system is made of
- Two radial magnetic bearings
- Two radial shaft displacement sensors (2 axes)
- Two sets of emergency bearings (ball bearings) in case of a failure in the magnetic
- Bearing control system.
- One cabinet for control and command
The radial magnetic bearings are made of
- A stack of thin laminations hot shrunk on the shaft
- A stator made of slotted laminations stacked with wound coils in four
electromagnetic quadrants.
No thrust bearing is provided.
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
stojan wykonany z blach tansformatorowych z uzwojeniami w czterech ćwiartkach
Explanation:
prop. tłumaczenia tego wyrażenia
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Ta wersja w całości jest bliższa temu co przedstawia ilustracja (choć nie pytałam o te ćwiartki-kwadranty, więc gdyby było podane źródło potwierdzające istnienie "blach żłobkowych", to bym chyba nagrodziła wersję pierwszą; ale Answerer nie podał, Gugiel milczy, Leksykon-Naukowo-Techniczny też).
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stojan wykonany z blach tansformatorowych z uzwojeniami w czterech ćwiartkach
amat
4stojan wykonany z blach żłobkowych z uzwojeniami w formie czterech kwadrantów elektromagnetycznych
TomaszD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stojan wykonany z blach żłobkowych z uzwojeniami w formie czterech kwadrantów elektromagnetycznych


Explanation:
Zamiast "kwadrantów" można ewentualnie dać "ćwiartek".

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stojan wykonany z blach tansformatorowych z uzwojeniami w czterech ćwiartkach


Explanation:
prop. tłumaczenia tego wyrażenia

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Ta wersja w całości jest bliższa temu co przedstawia ilustracja (choć nie pytałam o te ćwiartki-kwadranty, więc gdyby było podane źródło potwierdzające istnienie "blach żłobkowych", to bym chyba nagrodziła wersję pierwszą; ale Answerer nie podał, Gugiel milczy, Leksykon-Naukowo-Techniczny też).
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search