load-bearing masonry

Polish translation: mur nośny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load-bearing masonry
Polish translation:mur nośny
Entered by: TomaszD

12:26 Dec 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load-bearing masonry
budownictwo.
tadream
mur nośny
Explanation:
Po prostu
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mur nośny
TomaszD
3części budynków przenoszące obciążenia/narażone na obciążenia
jamajka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
części budynków przenoszące obciążenia/narażone na obciążenia


Explanation:
?

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mur nośny


Explanation:
Po prostu

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

agree  Monika Pilecka
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search