web / network

Polish translation: WWW/sieć

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web / network
Polish translation:WWW/sieć
Entered by: barwin

23:29 Dec 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / informatyka
English term or phrase: web / network
czy jakoś rozróżnia się te dwa terminy?
Witold Raczynski
Poland
WWW/sieć
Explanation:
WWW to tylko część sieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WWW-World Wide Web-sieć ogólnoświatowa, najpopularniejszy obszar Internetu.
Net-Sieć. Pisane wielką literą jest synonimem Internetu, małą to dowolna sieć.

Cytowane za \"Internet dla dzieciaków\" T.Petersen i F Moss
Selected response from:

barwin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ponizej
Macieks
5 +1WWW/sieć
barwin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponizej


Explanation:
Web jest synonimem Internetu (skrotem od world wide web), network moze oznaczac dowolna siec.

Macieks
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Mozdyniewicz
6 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 hrs

agree  jamajka
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WWW/sieć


Explanation:
WWW to tylko część sieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WWW-World Wide Web-sieć ogólnoświatowa, najpopularniejszy obszar Internetu.
Net-Sieć. Pisane wielką literą jest synonimem Internetu, małą to dowolna sieć.

Cytowane za \"Internet dla dzieciaków\" T.Petersen i F Moss

barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search