damping wire

Polish translation: drut tłumiący drgania/wibracje łopatek (turbiny)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damping wire
Polish translation:drut tłumiący drgania/wibracje łopatek (turbiny)
Entered by: barwin

01:36 Dec 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: damping wire
chodzi tu :cytuje
" method of preventing high frequency blade wibration -

wire installed in the mid/top portion of the aerofoil of the blades around the entire circumference of the bladed disc-
wydaje mi sie ze trzeba to potraktowac opisowo amoze jest jakis termin
magdat
drut tłumiący drgania/wibracje łopatek (turbiny)
Explanation:
i ewentualnie możemy nazwać taką metodę "metodą drutu tłumiącego..."

Propozycja po przejrzeniu poniższego linku
Selected response from:

barwin
Grading comment
dziekuje pieknie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drut tłumiący drgania
Michalski
3drut tłumiący drgania/wibracje łopatek (turbiny)
barwin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drut tłumiący drgania/wibracje łopatek (turbiny)


Explanation:
i ewentualnie możemy nazwać taką metodę "metodą drutu tłumiącego..."

Propozycja po przejrzeniu poniższego linku


    Reference: http://www.marineengineering.org.uk/stmturb/bladevibe.htm
barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 464
Grading comment
dziekuje pieknie

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drut tłumiący drgania


Explanation:
z kontekstu wynika niezbicie, że chodzi o drut tłumiący drgania i nie ma sensu szukac innych odpowiedników

Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search