rolling marks

Polish translation: ślady walcowania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling marks
Polish translation:ślady walcowania
Entered by: awdotia

08:51 Jan 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rolling marks
A "normal surface" means a surface where pores, small stripe marks, scratches, rolling marks, etc and light staining may appear and are permissible.

caly tekst dotyczy stali.
awdotia
Poland
ślady walcowania
Explanation:
raczej chyba :-)
Selected response from:

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ślady walcowania
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
4slady toczenia
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slady toczenia


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie, ze tak wynika z kontekstu

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ślady walcowania


Explanation:
raczej chyba :-)

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 596
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
15 mins

agree  barwin
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search