solids

Polish translation: osady stałe

15:31 Jan 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: solids
...the deepest part of the pond where SOLIDS aaccumulate.

OSAD,ZAWIESINA,SZLAM, ZANIECZYSZCZENIA ?????
xxxJowita
Polish translation:osady stałe
Explanation:
jako, że nie są tu zróżnicowane
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5osady stałe
bartek
5osady
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
osady stałe


Explanation:
jako, że nie są tu zróżnicowane

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
8 mins

agree  leff
16 mins

agree  TomaszD
2 hrs

agree  barwin
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osady


Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środowiska podaje ciała stałe, acz w szeregu prac o oczyszczalniach nigdy nie spotkałem tego terminu.

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 552




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search