sheared key

Polish translation: klin ścięty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheared key
Polish translation:klin ścięty
Entered by: Jacek Mozdyniewicz

11:14 Jan 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sheared key
Key sheared in the main shaft.

(Trouble shooting)
Romuald Pawlikowski
klin ¶cinany
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie będzie to zapewne \"¶cięcie klina na wale głównym\".
Selected response from:

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Grading comment
Dziekuje poszedlem tym tropem.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1klin ¶cinany
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
1ćwierć helpa
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klin ¶cinany


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie będzie to zapewne \"¶cięcie klina na wale głównym\".

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 596
Grading comment
Dziekuje poszedlem tym tropem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: niezgodne z kontekstem, chodzi o pewną nieprawidłowość/uszkodzenie/zużycie a nie o nazwę części
7 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ćwierć helpa


Explanation:
sheared = odkształcony (skutkiem naprężenia)

może pomoże? :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search