Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line

Polish translation: asynchroniczne cyfrowe łącze abonenckie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
Polish translation:asynchroniczne cyfrowe łącze abonenckie
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

21:04 Apr 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
High Data Rate digital subscriber line
Video Digital Subscriber line
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
asynchroniczne cyfrowe łącze abonenckie
Explanation:
zob. np.
http://lttf.ieee.org/we/t018.html
http://www.freesco.pl/his/plc_05.php
http://www.wiz.pl/2001/01040400.asp


spotyka się też linię abonencką (a wg Alcatela 'pętla') albo - nie bójmy się tego słowa - subskrybencką
http://www.alcatel.pl/cmsimages/pl/pathways_fin_tcm55-208941...
http://www.atel.com.pl/slownik.php




ale myślę, że pierwsza wersja jest lepsza
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2łącze / linia ADSL
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2asynchroniczne cyfrowe łącze abonenckie
OTMed (X)
5linia ADSL (asymetryczna cyfrowa linia abonencka)
mwas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asynchronous digital subscriber line
łącze / linia ADSL


Explanation:
Nic innego być nie może, przecież...[usunięto na podstawie ustawy o ...]

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))))))
0 min

agree  Jaroslaw Michalak: No niechżesz kolega rozwinie :)
34 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asynchronous digital subscriber line
asynchroniczne cyfrowe łącze abonenckie


Explanation:
zob. np.
http://lttf.ieee.org/we/t018.html
http://www.freesco.pl/his/plc_05.php
http://www.wiz.pl/2001/01040400.asp


spotyka się też linię abonencką (a wg Alcatela 'pętla') albo - nie bójmy się tego słowa - subskrybencką
http://www.alcatel.pl/cmsimages/pl/pathways_fin_tcm55-208941...
http://www.atel.com.pl/slownik.php




ale myślę, że pierwsza wersja jest lepsza

OTMed (X)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Ewa Latecka
1 day 1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronous digital subscriber line
linia ADSL (asymetryczna cyfrowa linia abonencka)


Explanation:
Znów BTInfo - tam jest dużo słownictwa z tej branzy - polecam :))


    Reference: http://www.btinfo.pl/slownik/index.php?action=slownik&slowo=...
mwas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search