International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

High Data Rate digital subscriber line

Polish translation: szybka cyfrowa linia abonencka / szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Data Rate digital subscriber line
Polish translation:szybka cyfrowa linia abonencka / szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

00:29 Apr 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: High Data Rate digital subscriber line
EMEA Europe Middle East and Africa
H+E Hardware and Equipment
GM Gross Margin (profit at factory level before sales and marketing and Research and Development costs
xDSL Relates to any of the following
ADSL Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
HDSL High Data Rate digital subscriber line
CDSL Video Digital Subscriber line
Connection and Protection Is a product line used in Telecommunications Exchanges to connect subscribers and to protect the equipment from lightning strikes
Performance Excellence Is a XXX Improvement Programme
COM Contributory Operating Margin (Profit before tax)
NPAT Net profit after tax
UTP Unshielded twisted pair
P+S Projects and Services
FY Full Year
F/X Foreign Exchange
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
szybka cyfrowa linia abonencka / szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka
Explanation:
http://archiwum.zalogag.pl/online/data18/54.html
„HDSL - (High Data Rate DSL), czyli szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka, rozwiązanie to stosowane jest głównie w Europie (w Polsce też). Dzięki tej technologii mamy połączenie z siecią z szybkością 2 Mb/s w obydwu kierunkach”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-15 05:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atel.com.pl/slownik.php
\"HDSL (High Data Rate DSL), szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka, rozwiązanie to stosowane jest głównie w Europie (i częściowo również w Polsce). Pozwala na połączenie z siecią z szybkością 2 Mb/s w obydwu kierunkach. Wymaga jednak podwójnej pary przewodów. Modemy HDSL stosuje TP S.A w sieci Polpak-T \"
Selected response from:

M_M (X)
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linia HDSL (cyfrowa linia abonencka o dużej przepustowości)
mwas
4szybka cyfrowa linia abonencka / szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka
M_M (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high data rate digital subscriber line
szybka cyfrowa linia abonencka / szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka


Explanation:
http://archiwum.zalogag.pl/online/data18/54.html
„HDSL - (High Data Rate DSL), czyli szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka, rozwiązanie to stosowane jest głównie w Europie (w Polsce też). Dzięki tej technologii mamy połączenie z siecią z szybkością 2 Mb/s w obydwu kierunkach”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-15 05:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atel.com.pl/slownik.php
\"HDSL (High Data Rate DSL), szybka cyfrowa pętla abonencka, rozwiązanie to stosowane jest głównie w Europie (i częściowo również w Polsce). Pozwala na połączenie z siecią z szybkością 2 Mb/s w obydwu kierunkach. Wymaga jednak podwójnej pary przewodów. Modemy HDSL stosuje TP S.A w sieci Polpak-T \"

M_M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Dzięki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high data rate digital subscriber line
linia HDSL (cyfrowa linia abonencka o dużej przepustowości)


Explanation:
Polecam słownik BTinfo - link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.btinfo.pl/slownik/index.php?action=slownik&slowo=...
mwas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search