circuit-switched key systems

Polish translation: systemy z komutacją kanałów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuit-switched key systems
Polish translation:systemy z komutacją kanałów
Entered by: Polangmar

17:15 Jul 8, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: circuit-switched key systems
Unified communications
IP phones initially seem more expensive when compared to traditional circuit-switched key systems and enterprise phones.
awdotia
Poland
systemy z komutacją kanałów
Explanation:
Circuit Switched vs. Packet Switched
There are two types of data transmission - Circuit Switched and Packet switched. Circuit switched actually takes over a voice channel to transmit and receive data, essentially keeping a phone line open during the entire session. Cellular and PCS modems use circuit switched transmission, allowing you to dial up over your wireless phone just like you would using a landline connection.

Packet switched data transmission compresses the data and sends short data bursts between conversations or during gaps in conversations on the voice channels. Packet data transmission is ideal for short messages, including E-mail, news headlines, and stock quotes.
http://tinyurl.com/mbztrm

termin:
circuit switched network
definicja:
sieć z komutacją kanałów
http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin/36882/circuit.switched.netw...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systemy z komutacją kanałów
Polangmar
4tu: telefonia komutowana
Crannmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: telefonia komutowana


Explanation:
tu: telefonia komutowana

jako opozycja do usług i technik typu VoIP

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To zbyt ogólnie, bo są też "packet-switched systems" (z komutacją pakietów): http://je.pl/yr82 . || Jednak nie jest to powód, by aż tak upraszczać termin źródłowy.
1 hr
  -> Ponieważ packet-switched systems nie dotyczą telefonii (usługi głosowej) jako takiej, lecz przekazu danych, ergo nie są przedmiotem rozważań dyskutowanej frazy, zarzut o zbytnej ogólności w tym konkretnym kontekście jest bezzasadny.//Owszem, tu tak.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systemy z komutacją kanałów


Explanation:
Circuit Switched vs. Packet Switched
There are two types of data transmission - Circuit Switched and Packet switched. Circuit switched actually takes over a voice channel to transmit and receive data, essentially keeping a phone line open during the entire session. Cellular and PCS modems use circuit switched transmission, allowing you to dial up over your wireless phone just like you would using a landline connection.

Packet switched data transmission compresses the data and sends short data bursts between conversations or during gaps in conversations on the voice channels. Packet data transmission is ideal for short messages, including E-mail, news headlines, and stock quotes.
http://tinyurl.com/mbztrm

termin:
circuit switched network
definicja:
sieć z komutacją kanałów
http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin/36882/circuit.switched.netw...

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: There are two types of data transmission - czyli nie na temat, którym tutaj jest telefonia.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search