WV, SE

Polish translation: wełna owcza, jedwab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WV, SE
Polish translation:wełna owcza, jedwab
Entered by: Jahny

09:26 Jul 29, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: WV, SE
To są skróty na fakturze. Faktura wydana we Włoszech, sporządzona w języku angielskim. Skróty dotyczą składu produktu (niestety z faktury nie wynika nawet co to za produkt a ja nie mam bezpośredniego kontaktu z klientem). Dokładnie jest tak: composition: 60% WV, 40% SE. Wiem że firma zajmuje sie produkcją odzieży
Jahny
wełna owcza, jedwab
Explanation:
na podstawie
http://www.stilla.it/english/services/fibre/fibreinternaz.ht...

SE= seta = silk = jedwab
WV = wirgin wool = Schurwolle = wełna owcza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2007-07-29 14:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: virgin wool, wciórności :-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. Fajna stronka :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wełna owcza, jedwab
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2woven, sewn
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wv, se
woven, sewn


Explanation:
zgaduje

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Jeżeli odzież, to skład surowcowy materiału (sumuje się do 100%), a twoje odpowiedzi oznaczają: technologię produkcji odzieży (sewn = szyte) i technologię produkcji materiału na odzież (woven = tkane). Asker powinien dopytać wystawcę faktury.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wełna owcza, jedwab


Explanation:
na podstawie
http://www.stilla.it/english/services/fibre/fibreinternaz.ht...

SE= seta = silk = jedwab
WV = wirgin wool = Schurwolle = wełna owcza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2007-07-29 14:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: virgin wool, wciórności :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzieki. Fajna stronka :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search