game lodge

Polish translation: ośrodek wypoczynkowy/domek myśliwski

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game lodge
Polish translation:ośrodek wypoczynkowy/domek myśliwski
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

12:56 Apr 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: game lodge
The safari business is growing in South Africa and game lodges offer luxurious settings with the chance to see animals in the wild.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
pensjonat, o¶rodek wypoczynkowy
Explanation:
Z guglowania wychodzi mi, że to po prostu o¶rodek wczasowy (i to rzeczywi¶cie raczej "luxurious"), np. http://www.gamatui.pl/17,polecamy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-30 14:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chobe Game Lodge is an exclusive safari resort situated in Botswana, west of Victoria Falls. The lodge offers every luxury and comfort for your sojourn in the wilds.\"
www.e-gnu.com/chobe_game_lodge_botswana.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-30 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z opisów i zdjęć wynika, że czasem to prawdziwe pałace:

\"The architecture is Moorish and graceful high arches, barrel-vault ceilings and tiled floors create an atmosphere of spaciousness and tranquillity. All 45 rooms are tastefully furnished and cooled by overhead punkah-punkah fans. For the connoisseur of luxury, there are four private suites each with individual swimming pools and outside garden patio. All rooms overlook the perennial Chobe River and adjacent Caprivi floodplain. Facilities within the lodge include a well-stocked curio shop, wildlife reference library and stylishly decorated Linyanti bar and lounge area.\"

Niektóre to hotele, inne faktycznie składaj± się z komleksu domków, jeszcze inne maj± główny budynek z pokojami + domki. Żeby być on the safe side, moim zdaniem najlepiej napisać \"o¶rodek/kompleks wypoczynkowy\".

\"The rooms are in the main building, all en-suite double rooms which could sleep two children with two adults, while the individual log cabins, also double, with shower, are linked by a boardwalk.\"
http://www.safarinow.com/go/grgamelodge/

\"Garden Route Game Lodge\" (400 km)... Po przyjeĽdzie do \"Game Lodge\", sesja fotograficzna na safarii... Kolacja w malowniczym o¶rodku \"Game Lodge\".
http://www.noclegi.turystyka.pl/rpa/poltour.htm
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Może się czepiam, ale domki myśliwskie nijak mi nie pasują do foto-safari. Hm... Jednak zostanę przy neutralnym ośrodku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4domek myśliwski
cquest
3pensjonat, o¶rodek wypoczynkowy
Joanna Borowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domek myśliwski


Explanation:
w moim słowniku wprawdzie jest hunting lodge, ale...

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 mins

agree  Ewa Frok (X)
2 days 22 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tako rzecze Mis
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Joanna Kwiatowska: game=zwierzyna;jeśli dziś zatrzymują się tam turyści i z tego na szczęście jest dużo kasy, można zgadnąć źródło słowa -- dawnej tak się nazywały kwatery dla myśliwych
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensjonat, o¶rodek wypoczynkowy


Explanation:
Z guglowania wychodzi mi, że to po prostu o¶rodek wczasowy (i to rzeczywi¶cie raczej "luxurious"), np. http://www.gamatui.pl/17,polecamy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-30 14:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chobe Game Lodge is an exclusive safari resort situated in Botswana, west of Victoria Falls. The lodge offers every luxury and comfort for your sojourn in the wilds.\"
www.e-gnu.com/chobe_game_lodge_botswana.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-30 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z opisów i zdjęć wynika, że czasem to prawdziwe pałace:

\"The architecture is Moorish and graceful high arches, barrel-vault ceilings and tiled floors create an atmosphere of spaciousness and tranquillity. All 45 rooms are tastefully furnished and cooled by overhead punkah-punkah fans. For the connoisseur of luxury, there are four private suites each with individual swimming pools and outside garden patio. All rooms overlook the perennial Chobe River and adjacent Caprivi floodplain. Facilities within the lodge include a well-stocked curio shop, wildlife reference library and stylishly decorated Linyanti bar and lounge area.\"

Niektóre to hotele, inne faktycznie składaj± się z komleksu domków, jeszcze inne maj± główny budynek z pokojami + domki. Żeby być on the safe side, moim zdaniem najlepiej napisać \"o¶rodek/kompleks wypoczynkowy\".

\"The rooms are in the main building, all en-suite double rooms which could sleep two children with two adults, while the individual log cabins, also double, with shower, are linked by a boardwalk.\"
http://www.safarinow.com/go/grgamelodge/

\"Garden Route Game Lodge\" (400 km)... Po przyjeĽdzie do \"Game Lodge\", sesja fotograficzna na safarii... Kolacja w malowniczym o¶rodku \"Game Lodge\".
http://www.noclegi.turystyka.pl/rpa/poltour.htm

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Może się czepiam, ale domki myśliwskie nijak mi nie pasują do foto-safari. Hm... Jednak zostanę przy neutralnym ośrodku.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search