devanning

Polish translation: rozładunek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devanning
Polish translation:rozładunek
Entered by: bartek

08:56 Jan 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: devanning
>I will confirm this tomorrow when they start devanning contents.
Korespondencja między firmą transportową a klientem

Ki diabeł?
bartek
rozładunek
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devanning (ie. unloading of dutiable goods into a cargo container for export)
http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr01-02/english/bills/brief/b42_brf....

czyli szczególny rodzaj rozładunku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devanning
The unloading of a container or cargo van.

http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/D.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rozładunek
Pawel Czernecki
3oprozniac / wyladowac
Ensor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rozładunek


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devanning (ie. unloading of dutiable goods into a cargo container for export)
http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr01-02/english/bills/brief/b42_brf....

czyli szczególny rodzaj rozładunku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devanning
The unloading of a container or cargo van.

http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/D.html


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  TranslateWithMe
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oprozniac / wyladowac


Explanation:
de -van; to chyba o to chodzi.
van: samochod ciezarowy, wiec devanning, wyladowanie, oproznienie

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search