passenger current

Polish translation: potok pasażerski

21:55 Oct 26, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: passenger current
Tekst o produkcji tramwajów: wymagania

At least 4 four sets of double leaf doors shall be provided per Vehicle side.
As the minimal requested length of the vehicle is XXX m we assume that there is necessity to assure at least 8 passenger current which will be distributed equally through the length of vehicle.
Allena
Polish translation:potok pasażerski
Explanation:
8 potoków pasażerskich...
https://www.google.pl/search?q=potok pasażerski&ie=utf-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-27 15:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: 8 strumieni pasażerów...

...skierowuje strumień pasażerów do odpowiedniego autobusu, który przewozić będzie pasażerów do samolotu.

http://www.polskielotniska.com/poradnik-pasazera/krotki-slow...

https://www.google.pl/search?q="strumień pasażerów"&ie=utf-8...
Selected response from:

yastee
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potok pasażerski
yastee
3 +1przepływy pasażerów
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przepływy pasażerów


Explanation:
Spacjalistą w tej dziedzinie nie jestem, ale guglowanie wypada dość zachęcająco i potwierdza podejście zdroworozsądkowe; oczywiście w oryginale powinno być "currents" (pl)

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: czyli takie "streams". dzięki za potwierdzenie przypuszczenia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potok pasażerski


Explanation:
8 potoków pasażerskich...
https://www.google.pl/search?q=potok pasażerski&ie=utf-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-27 15:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: 8 strumieni pasażerów...

...skierowuje strumień pasażerów do odpowiedniego autobusu, który przewozić będzie pasażerów do samolotu.

http://www.polskielotniska.com/poradnik-pasazera/krotki-slow...

https://www.google.pl/search?q="strumień pasażerów"&ie=utf-8...

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele: :-))
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję i wyrażam sympatię :)

agree  Polangmar: ...obserwacjach potoków pasażerskich w pojazdach... Badania potoków pasażerskich w autobusach. http://tinyurl.com/mqdydvq
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search