International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

call of request vs PO request

Polish translation: zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy (umowę konsygnacyjną) vs. zamówienie zakupu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call of request vs PO request
Polish translation:zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy (umowę konsygnacyjną) vs. zamówienie zakupu
Entered by: dariaemma

10:21 Feb 4, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: call of request vs PO request
17. MONITORING OF RESULTS
• Delivery Adherence (OTD) - monthly
• Quality - monthly
• Additional call off requests / if any
• Additional PO requests / if any
• Additions delivery adherence / if any
dariaemma
Poland
zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy (umowę konsygnacyjną) vs. zamówienie zakupu
Explanation:
A  Call‐off Order is an order created to cover multiple supplies or deliveries from a single company.  
A Call‐off order may be applied in the following circumstances   :
 For a medium / long / regular term supply of the same services from the same supplier
 For regular, multiple deliveries to a range of dispersed sites   
 An  unknown future delivery schedule  
 Where precise volumes or values are not known until after delivery
 Where delivery and packing charges or supplier discounts, regularly affect final prices
 A different legal contract exists with the supplier and the order is raised internally for control purposes
only
 Where there is a proven need to reduce document processing (reduce quantity of invoices through
consolidated billing etc)
An order of this type can only be placed after the appropriate procurement requirements have been satisfied.    
http://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8182

ccccccc

English term or phrase: a call off
Polish translation: zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy/umowę konsygnacyjną


Selected response from:
Bubz

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/transport_trans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-04 13:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
A blanket order, blanket purchase agreement or call-off order [1] is a purchase order which a customer places with its supplier to allow multiple delivery dates over a period of time, often negotiated to take advantage of predetermined pricing. It is normally used when there is a recurring need for expendable goods. Blanket orders are often used when a customer buys large quantities and has obtained special discounts. Based on the blanket order, sales orders ('blanket releases' or 'release orders') and invoice items can be created as needed until the contract is fulfilled, the end of the order period is reached or a pre-determined maximum order value is reached.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanket_order
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy (umowę konsygnacyjną) vs. zamówienie zakupu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2zapotrzebowanie (numer zapotrzebowania) / zamówienie (numer zamówienia)
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
The Difference Between a Requisition & a Purchase Order
geopiet

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
call of request vs po request
zapotrzebowanie (numer zapotrzebowania) / zamówienie (numer zamówienia)


Explanation:
zapotrzebowanie vs zamówienie/zlecenie/polecenie zakupu

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call of request vs po request
zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy (umowę konsygnacyjną) vs. zamówienie zakupu


Explanation:
A  Call‐off Order is an order created to cover multiple supplies or deliveries from a single company.  
A Call‐off order may be applied in the following circumstances   :
 For a medium / long / regular term supply of the same services from the same supplier
 For regular, multiple deliveries to a range of dispersed sites   
 An  unknown future delivery schedule  
 Where precise volumes or values are not known until after delivery
 Where delivery and packing charges or supplier discounts, regularly affect final prices
 A different legal contract exists with the supplier and the order is raised internally for control purposes
only
 Where there is a proven need to reduce document processing (reduce quantity of invoices through
consolidated billing etc)
An order of this type can only be placed after the appropriate procurement requirements have been satisfied.    
http://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8182

ccccccc

English term or phrase: a call off
Polish translation: zamówienie w oparciu o kontrakt ramowy/umowę konsygnacyjną


Selected response from:
Bubz

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/transport_trans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-04 13:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
A blanket order, blanket purchase agreement or call-off order [1] is a purchase order which a customer places with its supplier to allow multiple delivery dates over a period of time, often negotiated to take advantage of predetermined pricing. It is normally used when there is a recurring need for expendable goods. Blanket orders are often used when a customer buys large quantities and has obtained special discounts. Based on the blanket order, sales orders ('blanket releases' or 'release orders') and invoice items can be created as needed until the contract is fulfilled, the end of the order period is reached or a pre-determined maximum order value is reached.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanket_order

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
41 mins
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdeczne pozdrowienia.




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: The Difference Between a Requisition & a Purchase Order

Reference information:
Departments in some small businesses need to order supplies through the financial arm of the business rather than buying the supplies on their own. This process includes the use of both requisition orders and purchase orders, which represent different steps of the same purchasing process.

Requisition Order
A requisition order is a form that a department must submit to whichever department controls the financial activities of the business. Although individual forms vary by business, requisition orders generally require certain information, including the department requesting materials, the exact number of supplies requested, a general description of those supplies, the legal name of the supplier and the expected price of the purchase. A requisition order is either approved or denied by the financial department of the business.

When are Requisitions Required?
For small purchase orders, it often is standard procedure for departments to buy materials directly from retailers using a company credit card and skip the process of requisition and purchase orders altogether. Usually, businesses and organizations require a requisition order when a proposed purchase exceeds a certain monetary value. For example, Tufts University requires a requisition order for most purchases in excess of $2,000. Other businesses require requisition orders for much smaller purchases.

Types of Requisitions
Requisition orders most often are submitted so a department may get approval to purchase needed materials from an entity operating outside of the business. However, sometimes one department of a business wishes to purchase equipment or materials from another department; in such cases, many businesses require that the purchasing department submit an interdepartmental requisition order. Interdepartmental requisition orders can be helpful to the financial or accounting office in large businesses where departments have separate operating budgets.

Purchase Orders
Once the financial office of a business has approved the requisition order submitted by a department, it issues a purchase order to the supplier of the requested goods. Purchase orders should include certain information, such as the name of the purchasing office, supplies being purchased, ship-to address, payment terms, invoicing instructions and purchase order number. To assist in record keeping, purchase orders will have the same number as the requisition order that generated them.

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-requisitio...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search