dock lane

Polish translation: strefa tymczasowego składowanie w strefie przyjęć doku załadowczego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock lane
Polish translation:strefa tymczasowego składowanie w strefie przyjęć doku załadowczego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:51 Nov 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: dock lane
Mam opis czynności wykonywanych w ramach przyjęcia towaru do centrum magazynowego. Tekst pochodzi z Niemiec.
Jak najlepiej oddać ,,dock lane’’?

‘’Goods Receive office informs unloading worker to unload assigned gate.
Dock lane will be assigned to the delivery. Warehouse worker opens the gate. Rough quality check (damages, theft, condition of delivery) will be conducted. Worker unloads a pallet at the time from the truck with pallet runner and moves it to the assigned dock lane.
This process is repeated until all pallets are unloaded.
While unloading the worker checks that the boxes are undamaged, complete and labeled correctly.

For shipments arriving as bulk, the worker has to move an empty pallet from the empty pallet buffer to the gate, take the single cartons and place them together on the pallet, before moving the packed pallet to the dock lane.

High value shipments have to be processed at special gates, enclosed from the rest of the Inbound area to prevent theft.


A delivery is placed in a dock lane. Deliveries are always assigned to a campaign. After unloading worker checks the quantities of cartons and compares with delivery note in dock lane area.’’
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
strefa tymczasowego składowanie w strefie przyjęć doku załadowczego
Explanation:
Karta procesu przepływu materiałów w oddziale XX
Tymczasowe składowanie w strefie przyjęć

T3 – transport strefa przyjęć/zapas.
Transport przy użyciu wózka podnośnikowego W2, obejmujący podjęcie palety z posadzki w strefie przyjęć, transport do właściwego miejsca składowania, odstawienie palety oraz powrót wózka. Założono, iż minimalna długość przejazdu wynosi 7m, w czasie której operator wykonuje 2 skręty wózkiem, zaś maksymalna 66m i 4 skręty wózkiem

http://dla-logistyka.pl/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/wymiarowa...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2strefa tymczasowego składowanie w strefie przyjęć doku załadowczego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1strefa rozładunku/załadunku, strefa przyjęcia/wydania
geopiet


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strefa tymczasowego składowanie w strefie przyjęć doku załadowczego


Explanation:
Karta procesu przepływu materiałów w oddziale XX
Tymczasowe składowanie w strefie przyjęć

T3 – transport strefa przyjęć/zapas.
Transport przy użyciu wózka podnośnikowego W2, obejmujący podjęcie palety z posadzki w strefie przyjęć, transport do właściwego miejsca składowania, odstawienie palety oraz powrót wózka. Założono, iż minimalna długość przejazdu wynosi 7m, w czasie której operator wykonuje 2 skręty wózkiem, zaś maksymalna 66m i 4 skręty wózkiem

http://dla-logistyka.pl/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/wymiarowa...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strefa rozładunku/załadunku, strefa przyjęcia/wydania


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search