boarding ramp

Polish translation: rampa załadowcza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding ramp
Polish translation:rampa załadowcza
Entered by: magdat

12:24 Apr 6, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: boarding ramp
to chyba nie jest trap (schody skośnie zawieszone wzdłuż burty) kontekst:
drogue is tied to exterior lifeline adjacent to boarding ramp)
magdat
rampa załadowcza
Explanation:
ewentualnie samo rampa
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rampa do wsiadania / wejścia na pokład
M_M (X)
3 +1rampa załadowcza
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampa załadowcza


Explanation:
ewentualnie samo rampa

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampa do wsiadania / wejścia na pokład


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexdoc!...
"Każda tratwa ratunkowa znajdująca się na statku pasażerskim typu ro-ro powinna być wyposażona w rampę do wsiadania spełniającą wymagania odpowiednio ppkt 4.2.4.1 lub 4.3.4.1 Kodeksu LSA."

M_M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
5 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search