biscuit tablet

Polish translation: tabliczka sucharów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biscuit tablet
Polish translation:tabliczka sucharów
Entered by: magdat

18:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: biscuit tablet
z wyposazenia nieszczesnej tratwy ratunkowej - Allow one biscuit tablet per person. Break up and chew well.
magdat
tabliczka sucharów
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

M_M (X)
Grading comment
nie dam sobie glowy uciac, dziekuje Izie za wklad,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2tabliczka sucharów
M_M (X)
2 -1pożywienie w tabletkach
Izabela Szczypka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tabliczka sucharów


Explanation:
...

M_M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
nie dam sobie glowy uciac, dziekuje Izie za wklad,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: wystarczy sam suchar, zapewne czymś wzbogacony
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski: ja bym zostawił same suchary : http://www.osowa.com/index.cgi?action=01show&idn=2889
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pożywienie w tabletkach


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-07 10:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli to jest współczesna tratwa, to chyba jednak tabletki ... Zobaczcie tu: http://www.se1.us/food/tabs/
Suchary za dużo miejsca zajmują.
A czy biscuit nie ma też znaczenia \"niepowlekany\"?

Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Korycinski: Tabletki? chyba tabliczki: http://www.indiatradezone.com/leads/leaddetails.asp?objid=67...
12 hrs
  -> Nie będę się sprzeczać, bo nie wiem. Wszystko zależy od wielkości: tabliczki - batoniki - tabletki. Może "odżywcze ... (wstawić właściwe)"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search