International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Equity Method

Portuguese translation: método de equivalência patrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity Method
Portuguese translation:método de equivalência patrimonial
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:44 Nov 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / .
English term or phrase: Equity Method
Pode ser chamado de Método Patrimonial?????
Carlos Castro
método de equivalência patrimonial
Explanation:
7.5 Inventário periódico (resumo de contabilização pelo método do inventário periódico) ... 20.4 Método da equivalência patrimonial (equity method) ...
www.submarino.com.br/business/i_bookindex.asp?pid=1363394&p...

Resumo: “No método da Equivalência Patrimonial se concen-. tram as maiores complexidades e ... Abstract: “The Equity Accounting Method concentrates the ...
www.mackenzie.br/pos_graduacao/cont_stricto/catalogos/1999/...

Investimentos - São avaliados pelo método de equivalência patrimonial. ... Investments - These are accounted for on the equity method. ...
www.jari.com.br/pt/perfil/ra/ra_2002_12demonstracoesfin.pdf


Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4método de equivalência patrimonial
Claudio Mazotti
5equity method
Susana Valdez
3equity-method, equivalência
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity method
equity-method, equivalência


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity method
equity method


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 16:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos:
"Produto bancário e resultados de equity method em percentagem do ATM (4)" http://bpi.bancobpi.pt/index.asp?riIdArea=AreaDFinanceiros&r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-27 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: "An accounting method used to determine income derived from a company's investment in another company over which it exerts significant influence. Under the equity method, investment income equals a share of net income proportional to the size of the equity investment." http://www.investorwords.com/5549/equity_method.html


Susana Valdez
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equity method
método de equivalência patrimonial


Explanation:
7.5 Inventário periódico (resumo de contabilização pelo método do inventário periódico) ... 20.4 Método da equivalência patrimonial (equity method) ...
www.submarino.com.br/business/i_bookindex.asp?pid=1363394&p...

Resumo: “No método da Equivalência Patrimonial se concen-. tram as maiores complexidades e ... Abstract: “The Equity Accounting Method concentrates the ...
www.mackenzie.br/pos_graduacao/cont_stricto/catalogos/1999/...

Investimentos - São avaliados pelo método de equivalência patrimonial. ... Investments - These are accounted for on the equity method. ...
www.jari.com.br/pt/perfil/ra/ra_2002_12demonstracoesfin.pdf




Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Com toda a certeza.
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Todd Field
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search