charge back

Portuguese translation: cobrança retroativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge back
Portuguese translation:cobrança retroativa
Entered by: Hander Heim

17:10 Aug 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / charge back
English term or phrase: charge back
In the charge backs, ...
ALCV
cobrança retroativa
Explanation:
Realmente precisamos de mais contexto, mas pode ser isso aí.
Selected response from:

Hander Heim
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cobrança retroativa
Hander Heim
4 +2estorno
Jorge Rodrigues
4reembolso
carolinamelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cobrança retroativa


Language variant: Brazilian

Explanation:
Realmente precisamos de mais contexto, mas pode ser isso aí.

Hander Heim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inês Torres: ou cobrança retroactiva se for para português europeu
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Vasconcelos (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estorno


Explanation:
De uma cobrança indevida, por exemplo. Mas falta contexto.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reembolso


Explanation:
Diria que é isto.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search