General Incorporated Association

Portuguese translation: Associação de interesse público

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Incorporated Association
Portuguese translation:Associação de interesse público
Entered by: expressisverbis

14:25 Aug 11, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: General Incorporated Association
Qual seria o equivalente em português?


The Hazardous Materials Safe Association is a ***General Incorporated Association*** consisting of 14 local fire prevention Safety Associations with 2,759 members.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
associação de interesse público
Explanation:
This category covers organisations in Japan that are known as "Public Interest Incorporated Association" (ja) (公益社団法人 kōeki shadan hōjin) under Japanese law. A "Public Interest Incorporated association" is a general incorporated association that has received the authorization under Article 4: General incorporated associations and general incorporated foundations that operate the business for public interest purposes may be authorized by the administrative agency of the Act on Authorization of Public Interest Incorporated Associations and Public Interest Incorporated Foundation (Act No. 49 of 2006).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Public_Interest_Incor...

A ANALOR está inscrita no INATEL e na Federação das Colectividades de Cultura e Recreio. É uma Associação de interesse público e de carácter regional, que se esforça por promover o desenvolvimento de Loriga e da região da Serra da Estrela.
http://www.gentesdeloriga.pt/analor

Como não conheço a legislação brasileira, veja se pode ser o correspondente:
Organização da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público (OSCIP)
http://terceiro-setor.info/associacoes-e-fundacoes.html
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4associação geral constituída como pessoa jurídica
Mario Freitas
3 +1associação de interesse público
expressisverbis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general incorporated association
associação de interesse público


Explanation:
This category covers organisations in Japan that are known as "Public Interest Incorporated Association" (ja) (公益社団法人 kōeki shadan hōjin) under Japanese law. A "Public Interest Incorporated association" is a general incorporated association that has received the authorization under Article 4: General incorporated associations and general incorporated foundations that operate the business for public interest purposes may be authorized by the administrative agency of the Act on Authorization of Public Interest Incorporated Associations and Public Interest Incorporated Foundation (Act No. 49 of 2006).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Public_Interest_Incor...

A ANALOR está inscrita no INATEL e na Federação das Colectividades de Cultura e Recreio. É uma Associação de interesse público e de carácter regional, que se esforça por promover o desenvolvimento de Loriga e da região da Serra da Estrela.
http://www.gentesdeloriga.pt/analor

Como não conheço a legislação brasileira, veja se pode ser o correspondente:
Organização da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público (OSCIP)
http://terceiro-setor.info/associacoes-e-fundacoes.html

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Bate com o que eu li neste artigo: http://www.waseda.jp/hiken/en/jalaw_inf/new_leg/003aoki.html
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Oliveira Simões.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general incorporated association
associação geral constituída como pessoa jurídica


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search