accounting reference period

Portuguese translation: período contabilístico, exercício contabilístico anual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounting reference period
Portuguese translation:período contabilístico, exercício contabilístico anual
Entered by: ndengue

09:55 Oct 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: accounting reference period
This document is the Articles of Association of a Private Company Limited by Shares

A director appointed under paragraph (1)(b) must—
a) retire from office at the next annual general meeting following the appointment; or
b) if the company has dispensed with the holding of annual general meetings or is not required to hold annual general meetings, retire from office before the end of 9 months after the end of the company’s accounting reference period by reference to which the financial year in which the director was appointed is to be determined.
ndengue
United Kingdom
período contabilístico, exercício contabilístico anual
Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões em PT(pt)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-10-13 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o objectivo do “web site” for o de apenas promover e publicitar os produtos e serviços da entidade, o correspondente dispêndio deve ser reconhecido como gasto quando incorrido, uma vez que não é expectável que fluam para a entidade benefícios económicos que ultrapassem o período contabilístico.
http://www.cnc.min-financas.pt/_siteantigo/0_new_site/FAQs/s...

Na hora de prestar contas aos acionistas, o que incluir no exercício contabilístico anual, é o que nos vai dizer, Jorge Pires - Diretor e Coordenador do Comité Técnico Fiscal do grupo Moneris.
https://www.tsf.pt/programa/minuto_moneris/emissao/exercicio...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exercício contábil/ ano fiscal
ferreirac
4 +1período contabilístico, exercício contabilístico anual
Teresa Borges
3 +1período contabilístico/contábil de referência
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período contabilístico/contábil de referência


Explanation:
PT-BR
https://www.google.pt/search?dcr=0&q="período contábil de re...

PT-PT
https://www.google.pt/search?dcr=0&source=hp&q="período cont...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período contabilístico, exercício contabilístico anual


Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões em PT(pt)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-10-13 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o objectivo do “web site” for o de apenas promover e publicitar os produtos e serviços da entidade, o correspondente dispêndio deve ser reconhecido como gasto quando incorrido, uma vez que não é expectável que fluam para a entidade benefícios económicos que ultrapassem o período contabilístico.
http://www.cnc.min-financas.pt/_siteantigo/0_new_site/FAQs/s...

Na hora de prestar contas aos acionistas, o que incluir no exercício contabilístico anual, é o que nos vai dizer, Jorge Pires - Diretor e Coordenador do Comité Técnico Fiscal do grupo Moneris.
https://www.tsf.pt/programa/minuto_moneris/emissao/exercicio...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davidson G O Fatima
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Davidson!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercício contábil/ ano fiscal


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Exercício contábil, se for Pt-Br
57 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search