Workbook

Portuguese translation: ficheiro Excel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workbook
Portuguese translation:ficheiro Excel
Entered by: Hermenegildo Gonhamo

17:15 Jan 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: Workbook
This workbook contains several worksheets. O que seria workbook PT?
Hermenegildo Gonhamo
Mozambique
ficheiro Excel
Explanation:
That's what it is
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ficheiro Excel
Douglas Bissell
3 +1livro Excel
Nuno Rosalino
4livro
Ana Vozone
3pasta de trabalho/registro de trabalho/caderno de anotações
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasta de trabalho/registro de trabalho/caderno de anotações


Explanation:
Acho que trata-se de uma pasta de trabalho.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ficheiro Excel


Explanation:
That's what it is

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: livro Excel
1 min
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Mario Freitas:
37 mins
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Daniel Liberman
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho

agree  BV1: Arquivo Excel em PT-BR. Um ficheiro/arquivo Excel pode conter uma ou mais planilhas (worksheets) em abas separadas. V. http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-excel-work...
22 hrs
  -> Good point about the Pt-Br, thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workbook
livro


Explanation:
Segundo a Microsoft, diz-se simplesmente "livro".

workbook livro In a spreadsheet program, a file containing a number of related worksheets.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livro Excel


Explanation:
Caso se trate de um workbook do Excel. Ver referência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-29 18:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link correto: https://goo.gl/TSzhTN


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=GmJC7ymb-A...
Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
19 hrs
  -> Agradecido!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search