Van inventory

Portuguese translation: estoque em vans (de manutenção)

06:17 Aug 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Service Manual
English term or phrase: Van inventory
Temos algum termo específico em português para este tipo de gerenciamento de estoque em "furgões de manutenção"?
Encontrei uma explicação em inglês, mas acho que não temos nada parecido em português...

http://reacsims.com/van-stock-management/
Christiane Schwarz
Germany
Portuguese translation:estoque em vans (de manutenção)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Também acho esta definição mais apropriada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estoque em vans (de manutenção)
ferreirac
4(gerenciamento de) estoque de peças de/para vans
Oliveira Simões
4inventário em circulação
Nick Taylor
3stock móvel
jorges


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
van inventory
estoque em vans (de manutenção)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Também acho esta definição mais apropriada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou dos vans (para manutenção)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: estoque móvel em vans
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van inventory
inventário em circulação


Explanation:
inventário em circulação

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van inventory
(gerenciamento de) estoque de peças de/para vans


Explanation:
Baseado na definição encontrada no próprio artigo que foi citado:

"Van stock management is the process of managing parts inventory intended for anticipated onsite repairs, regularly stocked on service vehicles."

Penso que não é necessário dizer que as peças são para conserto ou manutenção. Isso está subentendido no próprio termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-14 13:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tornar a tradução mais precisa, sugiro acrescentar "ambulante", com base no conceito de "estoque ambulante" mencionado neste artigo: http://www.logosrastreamento.com.br/van-conceito-da-mercedes...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
van inventory
stock móvel


Explanation:
stock móvel das viaturas de intervenção
https://run.unl.pt/bitstream/10362/14298/1/Goncalves_2014.pd...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search