Slow-Paying Customers

Portuguese translation: clientes que atrasam o pagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slow-Paying Customers
Portuguese translation:clientes que atrasam o pagamento
Entered by: Andre Lange

12:49 Aug 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Slow-Paying Customers
Dealing with Slow-Paying Customers

Dealing with slow-paying customers can be a major headache for business owners. Slow-paying customers affect your cash flow and distract you from important matters. And if you have too many slow-paying customers, your business could encounter problems and risk missing critical payments for suppliers or payroll.

This leads us to the question – what is the best way to deal with slow-paying customers? The best solution, of course, is to prevent them from becoming slow-paying customers in the first place by:
Andre Lange
Brazil
clientes que atrasam o pagamento
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-29 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opções: que pagam com atraso; que pagam atrasado
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clientes mal pagadores
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +3clientes que não cumprem os prazos de pagamento
Alcinda Marinho
4 +1clientes que atrasam o pagamento
ferreirac
3 +1clientes que pagam atrasado
Ana Vozone
4clientes em atraso / clientes inadimplentes
Toni Douglas Martins
4clientes impontuais
Lucia Speed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-paying customers
clientes que atrasam o pagamento


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-29 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opções: que pagam com atraso; que pagam atrasado

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slow-paying customers
clientes que não cumprem os prazos de pagamento


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Catarina Lopes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow-paying customers
clientes em atraso / clientes inadimplentes


Explanation:
A explicação dos colegas é ótima. Mas olhando a quantidade de vezes que a palavra é repetida, e isso apenas no trecho que o autor da pergunta enviou, o texto vai ficar muito esquisito.

"Dealing with Slow-Paying Customers

"Dealing with slow-paying customers can be a major headache for business owners. Slow-paying customers affect your cash flow and distract you from important matters. And if you have too many slow-paying customers, your business could encounter problems and risk missing critical payments for suppliers or payroll.

"This leads us to the question – what is the best way to deal with slow-paying customers? The best solution, of course, is to prevent them from becoming slow-paying customers in the first place by:"


Eu adaptaria, faria uma mistura inteligente dos termos, para diminuir ou esconder o excesso de repetições.


A sensação que tenho é que o autor do texto estava bastante irritado com os "slow-paying customers"... Rsrs



Example sentence(s):
  • Lidando com a inadimplência dos clientes
  • Lidando com pagamentos em atraso
Toni Douglas Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: Creio que inadimplência não se aplique neste caso
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow-paying customers
clientes impontuais


Explanation:
Outra maneira de dizer o mesmo, considerando as repetições do texto.

Lucia Speed
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-paying customers
clientes que pagam atrasado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • e a escala das suas vendas e até que ponto a sua empresa pode estar crescendo ou em risco por conta de clientes que pagam atrasado.
  • Analise seus clientes que pagam atrasado: Monitore seus clientes a fim de encontrar os responsáveis pelos maiores atrasos e crie políticas para restringir
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: O termo repete-se várias vezes no texto; sendo assim, penso que quanto mais curta a tradução, melhor. Neste caso, o que a colega sugere para as repetições?
1 hr
  -> Contornar o texto, para evitar tanta repetição, ou utilizar por exemplo, "maus pagadores" em PT-PT, ou "clientes mal-pagadores" conforme sugerido pela colega Teresa Félix de Sousa.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-paying customers
clientes mal pagadores


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-29 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenção: correção - MAUS pagadores. Maus - adjetivo, antônimo de BONS.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Em PT-PT, seria "clientes maus pagadores". ;)
2 hrs
  -> Ana: com certeza, são "maus" pagadores. My fault. Tks a ton.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search