provisional tax

Portuguese translation: imposto provisório

17:55 Sep 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: provisional tax
This appears in an academic transcript and under Taxation.

Thanks for any help with this term.
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:imposto provisório
Explanation:
Na ausência de maiores contextos, é o que sugiro: tradução literal.

Ocorrências de "imposto provisário" no Google:
https://www.google.com/search?q="imposto provisório"&oq="imp...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imposto provisório
Oliveira Simões
4pagamento (do/de imposto) por conta
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imposto provisório


Explanation:
Na ausência de maiores contextos, é o que sugiro: tradução literal.

Ocorrências de "imposto provisário" no Google:
https://www.google.com/search?q="imposto provisório"&oq="imp...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: A Contribuição Provisória sobre Movimentação Financeira (CPMF) substituiu o Imposto Provisório sobre Movimentação Financeira (IPMF), que havia sido criado em 13 de julho de 1993,
4 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento (do/de imposto) por conta


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search