taken over

Portuguese translation: impulsionado/empurrado

15:52 Jan 10, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
English term or phrase: taken over
As the quarter progressed, the growth baton was ****taken over***** by investment and trade.

Não sei como interpretar o termo, pode significar várias coisas ...
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:impulsionado/empurrado
Explanation:
Minha sugestão:

"Com o progresso do trimestre, o ritmo de crescimento foi liderado/impulsionado pelo investimento e pelo comércio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2021-01-10 21:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fomentado, incentivado, estimulado...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foi dominado/teve preponderância de
Augusto Rochadel
3 +3foi superado por
Clauwolf
5predominado
Marco Lemos (X)
4deixado para trás..passado para trás
airmailrpl
4impulsionado/empurrado
Felipe Tomasi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foi dominado/teve preponderância de


Explanation:
Algumas opções.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2021-01-10 16:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada :)

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Augusto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor de Araújo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vitor!

agree  Tereza Rae
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foi superado por


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Cláudio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Décio Adams: Pela tradução da frase inteira parece ser esta a opção mais acertada.
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Z-Translations Translator
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas: Boa também!
23 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsionado/empurrado


Explanation:
Minha sugestão:

"Com o progresso do trimestre, o ritmo de crescimento foi liderado/impulsionado pelo investimento e pelo comércio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2021-01-10 21:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fomentado, incentivado, estimulado...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, parece confirmar o que escrevi/sugeri na discussão. :)


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predominado


Explanation:
Significa que o crescimento foi predominado pelo investimento e comércio.

Marco Lemos (X)
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marco!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixado para trás..passado para trás


Explanation:
taken over => deixado para trás..passado para trás

What is baton passing?
phrase. If someone passes the baton to another person, they pass responsibility for something to that person. If someone picks up the baton, they take over responsibility for something.

Hand over the baton/pass the baton/pick up the baton definition and ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, airmailrpl! (Desculpe eu não saber o seu nome!)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search