Three is Your Friend

Portuguese translation: 3 é que é!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Three is Your Friend
Portuguese translation:3 é que é!
Entered by: Teresa Borges

13:10 Oct 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Photographic Challenge (hairstyles)
English term or phrase: Three is Your Friend
Ando às voltas para descobrir uma frase não literal que transmita esta ideia. Sei que no jogo do três em linha o objetivo é formar uma linha horizontal, vertical ou diagonal que ocupe três casas. Tratando-se de um texto publicitário tenho total liberdade para adaptar a frase. Obrigada de antemão! Aqui vai o contexto:

Three is Your Friend
• When composing a picture, imagine two horizontal lines and two vertical lines on your frame just like the base for a game of naughts and crosses. Place strong lines like the horizon on one of the horizontal lines or strong vertical line like a wall of a building on a vertical line.
• Let elements like your models eyes fall on the intersections.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
O 3 é que é!
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Três é sua melhor opção
Mario Freitas
4 +2Aposte no 3!
Danik 2014
4O 3 é que é!
Leonor Machado
3É 3. E já está!
Ana Vozone
3Olha que 3!
João Costeira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three is your friend
O 3 é que é!


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three is your friend
Aposte no 3!


Explanation:
Ou talvez, uma versão mais explícita:
Valorize as intersecções!


Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Lais Leite
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three is your friend
Olha que 3!


Explanation:
Sugestão

João Costeira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three is your friend
Três é sua melhor opção


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Lais Leite
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laís!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three is your friend
É 3. E já está!


Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente,

3... e já está!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-29 20:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Três. Pronto. Já está!

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search