tranquil up &

Portuguese translation: tranquilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tranquil up &
Portuguese translation:tranquilo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

07:12 Jul 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Hotel
English term or phrase: tranquil up &
The hotel is 1 block away from the subway station and only 3 stations away from Central Park - offering the best of the tranquil up & coming lifestyle from the Bronx plus all the perks that the city offers.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
tranquilo
Explanation:
Sugiro reestruturação da frase e tradução não literal:

...offering the best of the tranquil up & coming lifestyle from the Bronx = oferecendo o melhor do Bronx em estilo de vida convidativo e tranquilo
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tranquilo
Hilton F Santos
4Emergente
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3sossego / sossegado e prosperando
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up & coming
Emergente


Explanation:
A grafia canônica é up and coming (ou up-and-coming).

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tranquilo


Explanation:
Sugiro reestruturação da frase e tradução não literal:

...offering the best of the tranquil up & coming lifestyle from the Bronx = oferecendo o melhor do Bronx em estilo de vida convidativo e tranquilo


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/tranquil
Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Vozone
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sossego / sossegado e prosperando


Explanation:
tranquil up & coming lifestyle lifestyle

estilo de vida sossegado e prosperando/em desenvolvimento

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/up-and...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search