Premium amenities

Portuguese translation: facilidades / conveniências de qualidade superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium amenities
Portuguese translation:facilidades / conveniências de qualidade superior
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:13 Jul 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Hotel
English term or phrase: Premium amenities
AMENITIES
The hotel’s contemporary comforts, brand new rooms and first-class finishes will allure our guests day in and day out.
Premium amenities will allure our guests and provide a unique experience in this unique location.

The hotel will count with 70 rooms with varied options and brand-new amenities to best accommodate the guests’ needs - from conference rooms and business center to full-service bar and restaurant at the lobby level.

nesse contexto, seriam cortesias, facilidades, atrativos, artigos de luxo ?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
facilidades / conveniências de qualidade superior
Explanation:
amenity: conforto, facilidade: when we are young we want the amenities of the town / quando somos jovens desejamos os confortos (facilidades e conveniências) da cidade. (Michaelis)

premium: (as modifier) Relating to or denoting a commodity of superior quality and therefore a higher price. Example: ‘premium lagers’ (Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instalações e serviços de primeira qualidade
ferreirac
4confortos especiais
Rafael Mantovani
4serviços de cortesia de luxo
Mario Freitas
4amenidades sofisticadas
silvia367325
4facilidades / conveniências de qualidade superior
Oliveira Simões
4itens de conforto diferenciados; itens de conforto de alto padrão
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium amenities
facilidades / conveniências de qualidade superior


Explanation:
amenity: conforto, facilidade: when we are young we want the amenities of the town / quando somos jovens desejamos os confortos (facilidades e conveniências) da cidade. (Michaelis)

premium: (as modifier) Relating to or denoting a commodity of superior quality and therefore a higher price. Example: ‘premium lagers’ (Oxford Dictionary)


    https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-portugues-moderno/amenity/
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/premium
Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira! Abs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium amenities
itens de conforto diferenciados; itens de conforto de alto padrão


Explanation:

Tradução muito usada e abrangente, conforme pede seu contexto:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premium amenities
instalações e serviços de primeira qualidade


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium amenities
amenidades sofisticadas


Explanation:
Embora eu não goste da tradução literal de amenities, a área de turismo parece já ter incorporado como amenidades, referindo-se especificamente aos mimos entregues aos clientes, como produtos de toalete, chocolates, etc. Mas como disse o Mateus, o contexto pode mudar o rumo da tradução.

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium amenities
serviços de cortesia de luxo


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium amenities
confortos especiais


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search