to navigate

Portuguese translation: a considerar / a levar em conta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to navigate
Portuguese translation:a considerar / a levar em conta
Entered by: Jane Rezende

20:00 Jul 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Press release
English term or phrase: to navigate
"With heightened regulations and increasing compliance costs to navigate, financial institutions are increasingly looking to technology for a helping hand."

Como os colegas traduziriam "navigate" no contexto acima? Lidar? Contornar? Driblar? Administrar?

Desde já agradeço a sua contribuição!
Jane Rezende
Brazil
a considerar / a levar em conta
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada ao Mário e a todos que "me acudiram"! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para enfrentar / para encarar
Andre Ribeiro
4a considerar / a levar em conta
Mario Freitas
4a percorrer
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para enfrentar / para encarar


Explanation:
Pelo contexto

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a percorrer


Explanation:
Eu faria um pequeno acréscimo para dar sentido à oração:

"Com uma rota a percorrer de regulações crescentes e custos de cumprimento mais elevados..."


    https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/navigate
Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a considerar / a levar em conta


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada ao Mário e a todos que "me acudiram"! ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muitíssimo obrigada ao Mário e a todos que "me acudiram"! ;-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search