letter-pending

Portuguese translation: - aguardando retirada

09:55 Oct 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / letter-pending
English term or phrase: letter-pending
SECOND INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT LETTER-PENDING WITHDRAWAL
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:- aguardando retirada
Explanation:
Para mim, a frase "letter-pending" não faz sentido nenhum. Acho que o hífen separa duas frases distintas, assim: "Carta marcando segunda entrevista - aguardando retirada".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2- aguardando retirada
Martin Riordan
3aguardando carta
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguardando carta


Explanation:
É o que me ocorre.
Retirada/eliminação a aguardar carta.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- pending withdrawal
- aguardando retirada


Explanation:
Para mim, a frase "letter-pending" não faz sentido nenhum. Acho que o hífen separa duas frases distintas, assim: "Carta marcando segunda entrevista - aguardando retirada".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana de Paula: I agree, it looks like the hifen is separenting two sentences.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juliana!

agree  Angela Nery
7 days
  -> Thanks, Angela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search