twists

Portuguese translation: surpresas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twists
Portuguese translation:surpresas
Entered by: maucet

18:43 Oct 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: twists
"The fun kicks off on Thursday 29th October with our virtual Cabaret - hosted by the notoriously funny ‘Holy Mother of Gawd’, the Virgin Mary herself - Virgin Xtravaganzah. There’ll also be performances from top cabaret artists, all with fun ***twists*** and unique take on fetish."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
surpresas
Explanation:
surpresas
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surpresas
Nick Taylor
5 +2Reviravoltas/toques/visões
Fernando Herculano
4rebolados/trejeitos
Clauwolf
4uma pegada divertida
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surpresas


Explanation:
surpresas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egon Lessa: Peripécias também cabe, hein =)
2 mins
  -> In deed it does :-) Cheers Egon!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

agree  Maria Laurino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Bernardo Gomes
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernardo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reviravoltas/toques/visões


Explanation:
Sugestões que se adequam

Fernando Herculano
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Reviravoltas - yes!
4 mins

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma pegada divertida


Explanation:
A ideia aí é algo inusitado e fora do esperado, do padrão. Com um estilo diferente.

Como seu texto é moderno, eu sugiro:
"tudo com uma pegada divertida (...)"

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebolados/trejeitos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search