self-absorbed

Portuguese translation: envolvido demais consigo mesmo; egocentrico; egoista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-absorbed
Portuguese translation:envolvido demais consigo mesmo; egocentrico; egoista
Entered by: Eduardo López

22:28 Oct 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: self-absorbed
Sell it!
Your Challenge!
Look-at-Me Liz - a self-absorbed, superficial, ego-driven workaholic - is seeking a phone that matches her style. Because she's so confident, strategy is key to making the sale.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
envolvido demais consigo mesmo; egocentrico; egoista
Explanation:
escolha a mais polite
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12envolvido demais consigo mesmo; egocentrico; egoista
Eduardo Queiroz
5auto-centrada e egoista
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2narcisista
jorges


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
envolvido demais consigo mesmo; egocentrico; egoista


Explanation:
escolha a mais polite

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: exatamente - egocentrico
17 mins
  -> Obrigado , Claudia

agree  Lúcia Lopes: precisamente: egoista
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mariana

agree  airmailrpl: egocentrico
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sonia

agree  Céline Godinho: egocêntrico encaixa na perfeição! Votos de Boas Traduções! ;)
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Celine

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Carla Araújo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Carla

agree  Gabriela Frazao
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gabriela

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: egocêntrico
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Ricardo

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Egocêntrica. Não é uma Elizabeth?
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Javier Ramos
23 hrs
  -> obrigado, Javier

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Roberto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto-centrada e egoista


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
narcisista


Explanation:
Loving the Self-Absorbed: How to Create a More Satisfying Relationship with a Narcissistic Partner


jorges
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search