Dollar funding

Portuguese translation: financiamento em dólares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dollar funding
Portuguese translation:financiamento em dólares
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

01:32 Jan 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Financing
English term or phrase: Dollar funding
Handicap the financing offer as French Banks would price more expensively a dollar funding than the same in Euro
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
financiamento em dólares
Explanation:
funding = financiamento

Como Comprar Na Psn Com Qualquer Cartão, Testado e aprovado ... - [ Translate this page ]19 posts - Last post: Sep 16, 2008
Se você não selecionar dólares,não irá funcionar. Em seguida, clique em ... Essa parte são os detalhes do “financiamento” (funding details). ...
forum.zwame.pt/archive/index.php/t-270857.html -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8financiamento em dólares
Marlene Curtis
4refinanciamento em dólares
Marcos Antonio
4custeio em dólares
rhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dollar funding
custeio em dólares


Explanation:
"Prejudicam uma proposta de financiamento posto que os bancos franceses cobrariam mais caro um custeio em dólares do que o mesmo em Euro."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dollar funding
financiamento em dólares


Explanation:
funding = financiamento

Como Comprar Na Psn Com Qualquer Cartão, Testado e aprovado ... - [ Translate this page ]19 posts - Last post: Sep 16, 2008
Se você não selecionar dólares,não irá funcionar. Em seguida, clique em ... Essa parte são os detalhes do “financiamento” (funding details). ...
forum.zwame.pt/archive/index.php/t-270857.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Floriana Leary
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
13 hrs
  -> Grata Lúcia!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dollar funding
refinanciamento em dólares


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade

- Funding (Financial dictionary & Bloomberg Financial Glossary)
Used to describe the refinancing of a debt prior to its maturity (the same as refunding). In corporate finance refers to the floating of bonds to raise finance and levels of capital. See also: refunding

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search