Due upon

Portuguese translation: devido em (a entrega)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Due upon
Portuguese translation:devido em (a entrega)
Entered by: rhandler

13:46 Jan 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Contracts, commercial, payment terms
English term or phrase: Due upon
the balance due upon delivery/completion shall be paid within thirty days of Seller`s invoice (s) sent with a computation sheet....
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
devido em (a entrega)
Explanation:
O saldo devido na entrega (OU ao completar-se) deverá ser pago dentro de trinta dias ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-23 14:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Balance" não é balanço, mas saldo!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vencido/devido/a pagar
Marlene Curtis
5devido em (a entrega)
rhandler
4para OU a ser pago (no ato da entrega)
Mary Palmer
4devido no ato
Marcos Antonio
4em débito
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
due upon
vencido/devido/a pagar


Explanation:
O balanço vencido no ato da entrega...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: a pagar :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
12 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
17 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vanessa Reboca (X)
18 mins
  -> Grata Vanessa!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
38 mins
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
41 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due upon
em débito


Explanation:
my suggestion:
o montante em débito à entrega...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due upon
devido em (a entrega)


Explanation:
O saldo devido na entrega (OU ao completar-se) deverá ser pago dentro de trinta dias ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-23 14:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Balance" não é balanço, mas saldo!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due upon
devido no ato


Explanation:
Sug.


- The balance due is exclusively paid upon arrival. * Forma de pagamento: sinal ( 50%) no ato da reserva e o restante no check-in. ...
www.itaipavanews.com.br/camaecafedamanha/?pagina=Tarifas - 35k

- 25% are due upon reservation. A 500 $ guarantee is requested upon arrival and given back upon departure. Pagamento em dinheiro (€ - en moeda corrente local) ...
www.ourakcha.com/gay-jack-s-montreal-pt-E1235.html - 83k -

- Processo de Entrada: Payment due upon arrival. In case of early departure the rest of the nights of your reservation will be charged on your credit card. ...
www.ratestogo.com/Hotel/PT/Amazonia_Lisboa_Hotel_Lisbon - 23k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due upon
para OU a ser pago (no ato da entrega)


Explanation:
Expressão muito usada nesse sentido.... espero que ajude :)



Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search